The web tool is the result of a 4-year co-development process in partnership with academic institutions,governments, industry, natural resource managers, and environmental groups. The Research Team coordinating this effort is based at Simon Fraser University in Dr. Wendy Palen’s research group.


Research Team

Dr. Wendy Palen, Associate Professor, SFU Biology, Project lead

Dr. Viorel Popescu, Assistant Professor, Ohio University, Project co-lead

Robin Munshaw, SFU Biology, Research Assistant

Behrouz Hosseini Kalkhoran, GIS, Database & Web Developer, SFU Biology, ROR Tool Developer

Evgenia Dubman, SFU Biology, MSc

Laurie Wood, SFU Faculty of Environment, Project coordinator


ACKNOWLEDGMENTS


Project Strategic Advisory Board

Randy Reimann

BC Hydro

Zaid Jumean

BC Min of Environment

Paul Kariya

Clean Energy BC

Matt Kennedy

Innergex Renewable Energy

Craig Orr

Watershed Watch Salmon Soc

BC Government

Energy Industry

Joshua Malt

BC Min of For Land Nat Res

Stu Croft

Summit Power Group

Louise Waterhouse

BC Min of For Land Nat Res

Coleen Giroux-Schmidt

Innergex Renewable Energy

Leah Malkinson

BC Min of For Land Nat Res

Kirsten Lyle

Innergex Renewable Energy

Sari Saunders

BC Min of For Land Nat Res

Isabelle Deguise

Blue Earth Renewables

Kathy Paige

BC Min of For Land Nat Res

Rhonda Rolland

Run of River Power

Lars Reese-Hansen

BC Min of For Land Nat Res

Kelly Matheson

Blue Earth

Richard Thompson

BC Min of For Land Nat Res

Mac Lowry

Alterra Power

Craig Mount

BC Min of For Land Nat Res

Eric Redmond

SigmaEngineering/SYNEX

Eric Parkinson

BC Min of Environment

Ron Hankewich

Elemental Energy

Tammy Blair

BC Min of Environment

Carlie Smith

Boralex

Sara Howard

BC Min of Environment

Ted Down

BC Min of Environment

Jordan Rosenfeld

BC Min of Environment

First Nations

Tony Hamilton

BC Min of Environment

Dave Porter

First Nations Energy Mining

Tony Button

BC Min of Environment

Katie Terhune

First Nations Energy Mining

Dale Seip

BC Min of Environment

Charmaine Carr-Harris

Skeena Fisheries

Purnima Govindarajulu

BC Min of Environment

Chris Barnes

Gitksan

Tracy Michalski

BC Min of Environment

Doug Aberley

Namgis First Nation

Katrina Stipec

BC Conservation Data Centre

Frank Boucher

Lhtako Dene Nation

Mike Bradford

Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Chrissy Chen

Kwakiutl First Nation

Marvin Eng

BC Forest Practices Board

Char Wilson

Richard Holmes

Debbie Miller

Katzie First Nation

ENGO

Carrielynn Victor

Stolo Tribal Council

James Casey

WWF, Pacific Conservation

Jay Hope

Sea Bird Island Band

James Snider

WWF Canada

Julia Ko

First Nations Fisheries

Gwen Barlee

Wilderness Committee

Walter Joseph

Wet’suwet’en

Lesley Neilson

Nature Conservancy Canada

Sarah Loos

Nature Conservancy Canada

Tim Ennis

Nature Conservancy Canada

Public utility

Catherine Jardine

Bird Studies Canada

Nan Dai

BC Hydro

Christopher di Corrado

Bird Studies Canada

Susan Burton

BC Hydro

Tanis Gower

Watershed Watch Salmon Soc

Susan Pinkus

BCHydro

Aaron Hill

Watershed Watch Salmon Soc

Basil Stumborg

BCHydro

Mary Ruckelshaus

The Natural Capital

Magdalena Rucker

BC Hydro

Brian Riddel

Pacific Salmon Foundation

Anne Wilson

BCHydro

Peter Wood

CPAWS

Cam Matheson

BC Hydro

Johnny Mikes

CPAWS

Ellen Feng

BC Hydro

Jessica Clogg

West Coast Env Law

Doug Little

BC Hydro

Hannah Askew

West Coast Env Law

Linda Nowlan

WWF, Pacific Conservation

Andy Rosenberger

Raincoast Conservation Found

Academia

Merran Smith

Clean Energy Canada

Pat Gallaugher

SFU Coastal Studies

Jeremy Moorhouse

Clean Energy Canada

Chris Wilmers

UC Santa Cruz

Perry de Valpine

UC Berkeley

Marc Jaccard

SFU REM

Professional organizations and research institutes

Ken Lertzman

SFU REM

Matt Horne

Pembina Institute

Jeremy Venditti

SFU Geography

Maximilian Kniewasser

Pembina Institute

Theodore Fuller

SFU Geography

Michael Dombeck

Smith Fellowship Program

Rylee Murray

SFU Biology

Shonda Foster

Smith Fellowship Program

Pascale Gibeau

SFU Biology

Markus Schnorbus

Pacific Clim Impact Cons

Nancy Baron

COMPASS

Tim Weiss

CANWEA

Consultants

David Marmorek

ESSA Technologies

Others

Brendan Connors

ESSA Technologies

Ivan Thompson

Moore Foundation

Ron Monk

Kerr-Wood-Leidal

Amanda Stanley

Wilburforce Foundation

Stefan Joyce

Kerr-Wood-Leidal

Wendy Vanasselt

Wilburforce Foundation

Ryan Taylor

Kerr-Wood-Leidal

Carol Orr

Wilburforce Foundation

Bruce Muir

Certes

Andrew Wright

Willow Grove Foundation

Adam Lewis

Ecofish

Julian Griggs

Dovetail Consulting

Glenn Sutherland

Cortex Consultants

Linda Dupuis

Hatfield Consultants